Commonwealth v. Mason
[…] Thus, Appellee asked the trial court to suppress the recordings and make them unavailable as evidence at her trial.

The Commonwealth filed an answer to Appellee's omnibus motion. Therein, the Commonwealth contended that the recordings were admissible pursuant to the exception found at Subsection 5704(17) of the Wiretap Act, which states as follows:

It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for[ ... a]ny victim, witness or private detective licensed under the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of violence may be obtained from the interception.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted).