Commonwealth v. Mitchell
[…] The issue, however, is not so simple. At the time the transcript was filed, the court had not even ruled on the motion to suppress. The court did not rule on the suppression motion until April 9, 2013, more than 14 days after the transcript was filed. It is not clear how the Commonwealth can file a petition for appeal from a ruling that has not even occurred.
Code § 19.2-405 provides an important clue concerning the General Assembly's intent with regard to the filing of the transcript. Code § 19.2-405 provides that "[t]he transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed by the Commonwealth with the clerk of the circuit court from which the appeal is being taken, within 25 days following entry of the order of the circuit court." (Emphasis added). It is thus plain that the General Assembly contemplated, logically enough, that the transcript in a pretrial appeal filed by the Commonwealth would be filed after the entry of an order granting suppression. Here, the transcript was filed before the court ruled.