Commonwealth v. Mogelinski
[…] The Commonwealth may proceed against these children along one of two tracks, each with different procedural protections and sentencing consequences for the juvenile.

First, “if the juvenile is proceeded against by complaint, the juvenile is classified as a delinquent.” Commonwealth v. Dale D., 431 Mass. 757, 759, 730 N.E.2d 278 (2000). Individuals proceeded against as delinquents are afforded protections not available in the adult system, such as the presumptive privacy of court records, G.L. c. 119, § 60A, and pre- or postadjudicatory probation, G.L. c. 119, § 58. Perhaps most importantly, Juvenile Court judges have broad “discretion ... to render individualized dispositions consistent with the best interests of the child,” Commonwealth v. Hanson H., 464 Mass. 807, 808, 985 N.E.2d 1179 (2013), by either “plac[ing] the case on file or ... plac[ing] the child in the care of a probation officer for such time and on such conditions as it deems appropriate or ... commit [ting] him to the custody of the department of youth services.” G.L. c. 119, § 58.