Commonwealth v. Montgomery, 251 EDA 2017
[…] The Commonwealth establishes a prima facie case when it presents evidence that the defendant violated a criminal statute. See id ., at 514.
We review an order quashing a criminal charge for an error of law. See id ., at 513. As such, we take the evidence presented by the Commonwealth as true. See id ., at 514. We merely determine whether the facts presented by the Commonwealth warrant a trial on the merits of the charge. See id .
This case turns on the issue of whether a firearm tucked into a waistband so that its handle is visible is "concealed." Section 6106 prohibits an unlicensed person from carrying a firearm "concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business." The Commonwealth must establish that every element of this crime, including concealment, was done intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See Commonwealth v. Scott , 176 A.3d 283, 291 (Pa. Super. 2017).