Commonwealth v. One 1988 Ford Coupe VIN No. 1FABP41A9JF143651
[…] (4) whether the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden of proof in demonstrating that his automobile and real estate were unlawfully used or possessed; and

(5) whether the Commonwealth's presentation of evidence regarding his cooperation with the police was prosecutorial misconduct.

We will first address issues one and four, concerning forfeiture. Echevarria contends that his due process rights were violated by the Commonwealth's failure to allege material facts in its forfeiture petition as required by the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Law, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802 ("the Forfeiture Law"). [4] Section 6802(a)(5) of the Forfeiture Law provides that the Commonwealth's petition requesting forfeiture of seized property contain "an allegation that the property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to section 6801(a) and an averment of material facts upon which the forfeiture action is based." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(a)(5) (emphasis added). [5]

Echevarria argues in his brief that the Commonwealth's petition fails to aver any material fact in support of the petition so as to "provide reasonable belief that the property in question was subject to forfeiture, in particular, that the Commonwealth had probable cause to believe that [a] substantial connection existed between property to be forfeited and the violation of the Controlled Substance law." Echevarria contends that the Commonwealth's assertion that he was arrested and was in possession of the property in question at that time does not satisfy the requirements of section 6802.

Section 6802(a) of the Forfeiture Law provides that every petition shall contain: (1) a description of the property seized; (2) a statement of the time and place where seized; (3) the owner, if known; (4) the person or persons in possession, if known; (5) an allegation that the property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to section 6801(a) (relating to loss of property rights to Commonwealth) and an averment of material facts upon which the forfeiture action is based; and (6) a prayer for an order of forfeiture that the property be adjudged forfeited to the Commonwealth, condemned, and be ordered sold according to law, unless cause be shown to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(a). Here, we are concerned with subsection (a)(5), which sets forth the requirement that the petition contain an averment of material facts upon which the forfeiture action is based.

We point out that the issue of the Commonwealth's compliance with subsection (a)(5) differs substantially from the Commonwealth's compliance with its burden of proof at the hearing on the forfeiture petition. Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a) with 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(j).