Commonwealth v. Pacheco
[…] Notably, Section 5772 requires that the application include: (1) the identity of both the attorney making the application and the investigative agency conducting the investigation; (2) the applicant's certification that "the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation conducted by that agency;" and (3) an affidavit by an investigative or law enforcement officer "which establishes probable cause for the issuance of an order under section 5773." Id. at § 5772(b).

Section 5773 addresses the issuance of an order thereunder and provides, in relevant part, that upon application under Section 5772, the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the disclosure of mobile communications tracking information "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that information relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation will be obtained by such installation and use on the targeted telephone." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5773(a).

The statute further directs that an order issued under that section shall specify:

(i) That there is probable cause to believe that information relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation will be obtained from the targeted telephone
(ii) The identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose name is listed the targeted telephone, or, in the case of the use of a telecommunication identification interception device, the identity, if known, of the person or persons using the targeted telephone
(iii) The identity, if known, of the person who is the subject of the criminal investigation.
(iv) In the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices only, the physical location of the targeted telephone.
3
(v) A statement of the offense to which the information likely to be obtained by the pen register, trap and trace device or the telecommunication identification interception device relates.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5773(b)(1).

Additionally, Section 5773 sets forth a maximum 60-day limit on orders entered under that provision, with extensions permissible upon satisfaction of the criteria for obtaining an initial order.