Commonwealth v. Perfetto
[…] See , e.g. , Commonwealth v. Geyer , 546 Pa. 586, 687 A.2d 815, 817 (1996) (explaining that the pre-2002 version of Subsection 110(1)(ii) did not bar a subsequent prosecution when a single court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate all of the offenses at issue).

In 2002, the Legislature amended Subsection 110(1)(ii) by changing the fourth prong of the statute. Specifically, the Legislature removed the phrase "was within the jurisdiction of a single court" and replaced it with the phrase "occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution." Thus, the current version of Subsection 110(1)(ii) provides as follows:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
* * *
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]

18 Pa.C.S. § 110 (emphasis added).

In Commonwealth v. Fithian , 599 Pa. 180, 961 A.2d 66 (2008), this Court interpreted the phrase "occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution."