Commonwealth v. Redovan
[…] Redovan also maintains that although section 2308(a)(8) provides that, upon discovery of a baited area, the Game Commission may post a reasonable area around the baited area to advise hunters that it is unavailable for hunting, the Game Commission did not do so here. Conversely, the Game Commission argues that the citation provided Redovan sufficient notice that the presence of corn in his hunting area could serve as the basis of his guilt under section 2308(a)(8).

Section 2308(a)(8) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of ... [a]ny artificial or natural bait, hay, grain, fruit, nut, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity, or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue.... Upon discovery of such baited areas, whether prosecution is contemplated or not, the [C]ommission may cause a reasonable area surrounding the enticement to be posted against hunting or taking game or wildlife. The posters shall remain for 30 days after complete removal of the bait.

34 Pa.C.S. § 2308(a)(8).

We conclude that Redovan's conviction was based on information not properly before the trial court nor listed in the citation. The citation closely mimics section 2308(a)(8), stating that Redovan "unlawfully hunt[ed] through the use of any artificial or natural bait, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife ... or [took] advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such materials and its residue." (R.R. at 9a) (emphasis omitted). However, the citation itself must be viewed in the context of what occurred during both Officer Papinchak's apprehension of Redovan and at trial, as it relates to the citation notice requirements under Pennsylvania law.