Commonwealth v. Ros
[…] We agree.
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines burglary in relevant part as follows:
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines criminal trespass in relevant part as follows:
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines theft by unlawful taking or disposition in relevant part as follows:
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). The Crimes Code defines "movable property" as:
Property the location of which can be changed, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land, and documents although the rights represented thereby have no physical location. "Immovable property" is all other property.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3901. "Deprivation" occurs if a person: (1) "withhold[s] property of another permanently"; or (2) "dispose[s] of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it." Id.
The Crimes Code defines the offense of receiving stolen property as follows:
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a).