Commonwealth v. Rose
[…] On September 17, 2007, the victim succumbed to the injuries she sustained in the attack 14 years earlier, and, on October 9, 2007, the Commonwealth charged Rose with criminal homicide.7 Rejecting his diminished capacity defense,8 the jury convicted Rose of third-degree murder.9 At sentencing, Rose maintained that he could be sentenced only to a maximum term of incarceration of 10 to 20 years, because, at the time he assaulted the victim, that was the maximum allowable sentence for third-degree murder under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1), which provides that a person convicted of a felony of the first degree may be sentenced "for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1).