Commonwealth v. Smith, No. 2 EAP 2019
[…] The Commonwealth introduced a Certificate of Non-Licensure for appellant, demonstrating he did not have a license to carry a firearm or a valid firearm permit on April 21, 2014, the date of the incident. See Trial Ct. Op. at 5. The jury returned a verdict of guilty on the charge under Section 6106 (firearms not to be carried without a license), and not guilty on the charge under Section 6108 (carrying a firearm on a public street in Philadelphia). See N.T. 10/14/16 at 10. A bench trial was then held on the remaining charge for persons not to possess firearms pursuant to Section 6105.

Section 6105 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Offense defined.
(1) A person ... whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
* * *
(c) Other persons. — ... the following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a):
(1) A person who is a fugitive from justice.