Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] 136 A.3d 173
statute, those definitions are binding. Commonwealth v. Kimmel, 523 Pa. 107, 565 A.2d 426, 428 (1989). A court may presume that in drafting the statute, the General Assembly intended the entire statute to be effective. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). Thus, when construing one section of a statute, courts must read that section not by itself, but with reference to, and in light of, the other sections. Commonwealth v. Mayhue, 536 Pa. 271, 639 A.2d 421, 439 (1994).

Commonwealth v. Deck, 954 A.2d 603, 606–607 (Pa.Super.2008), appeal denied, 600 Pa. 738, 964 A.2d 1 (2009).

Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides that “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1) (emphasis supplied).

For our purposes, the Wiretap Act defines “intercept” as “[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device. ” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (emphasis supplied).