Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] Padilla , 885 A.2d at 997. Applying that holding, the Padilla court concluded that "the telephone conversations during which [Padilla] was informed of the emergency order and the repercussions of violating it constitute actual notice or its equivalent even in the absence of personal service." Id. Notably, the intermediate court in Padilla found support for this conclusion in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(g), which concerns the service of PFA orders and specifically provides, "Failure to serve shall not stay the effect of a valid order." Id. (quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(g) ).

Turning back to the instant matter, the Superior Court rejected Appellant's argument that the Padilla court held that notice of a PFA order must be provided by a member of law enforcement or a person designated by the court.