Commonwealth v. Vaidulas
[…] R. Crim. P. 15 (a) (2)," as appearing in 422 Mass. 1501 (1996). On January 19, 1999, the Commonwealth filed in the county court an application for leave to file an interlocutory appeal. A single justice of this court denied that application. There is no appeal from that decision. See Cowell v. Commonwealth, 432 Mass. 1028 (2000). We transferred the Commonwealth's appeal to this court on our own motion.

1. Procedural issues. The defendant argues that the only avenue of relief available to the Commonwealth is under G. L. c. 211, § 3. Such relief is only available where all other avenues of relief are foreclosed. See Costarelli v. Municipal Court of the City of Boston, 367 Mass. 35, 41 (1975), quoting G. L. c. 211, § 3 ("the statutory power of 'general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided' should be used sparingly, and should rarely be used in a case where some other practical remedy is available").

We must first review the nature of the trial judge's postconviction order, as it necessarily determines the procedural posture of the Commonwealth's appeal.