Commonwealth v. Ward
[…] Officer O'Shea pursued Ward, stopped him approximately a mile and a half down the road, and issued Ward a citation for racing on the highway. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3367.

Ward testified on his own behalf. He stated that when he pulled out from the parking lot onto the street, that his "tires might have spun in the gravel[,]" and that there was "an excessive amount of gravel in the parking lot," which caused his tires to spin.

Section 3367(b) of the Vehicle Code provides:

No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway in any race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, exhibition of speed or acceleration, or for the purpose of making a speed record, and no person shall in any manner participate in any such race, competition, contest, test or exhibition.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3367(b) (emphasis added). Ward argues on appeal that because there was no other car involved, his conduct does not fall within the meaning of the statute. The Commonwealth argues that Ward's conduct falls within the statutory prohibition of driving a vehicle on a highway in any "exhibition of speed or acceleration[.]" 75 Pa.C.S. § 3367(b).