Commonwealth v. Wassilie
[…] See St. 2014, c. 43, § 2. Paragraph three, which is the paragraph at issue in this case, states:

"Whoever willfully photographs, videotapes or electronically surveils, with the intent to secretly conduct or hide such activity, the sexual or other intimate parts of a child under the age of [eighteen] under or around the child's clothing to view or attempt to view the child's sexual or other intimate parts when a reasonable person would believe that the person's sexual or other intimate parts would not be visible to the public shall be punished ...." G. L. c. 272, § 105(b ), third par.

At the same time, the Legislature also inserted a definition of "sexual or other intimate parts" as "human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a point immediately above the tip of the areola, whether naked or covered by clothing or undergarments" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 272, § 105(a ), as amended by St. 2014, c. 43, § 1.

After § 105(b ) had been amended, the Appeals Court considered whether the amended version of § 105(b ) protected individuals in public places.

Nascimento, 91 Mass. App.