Commonwealth v. Wilks
[…] On May 28, 1976, after a non-jury trial, the court found appellant guilty of simple assault and burglary. [4] It sentenced appellant to a term of imprisonment of time served up to 23 months on the assault charge and to a consecutive, three year term on probation of the burglary charge. Following the denial of post-verdict motions, appellant filed the instant appeal.

Appellant first contends that the evidence is insufficient to convict him of simple assault. The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701, provides, in pertinent part, the following definition of simple assault:

"(a) A person is guilty of assault if he:

"(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; . . .

"(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."

Bodily injury is defined as follows: "Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner, Commonwealth v.