Communications, Inc. v. Cannon
[…] The order of the trial court states in pertinent part: "[T]his court is of the opinion that neither a finding nor a conclusion of wilful misconduct due to a traffic violation is supported by the evidence." We granted appellant's application for discretionary review.
The determinative issue before this court is whether the death of Cannon, appellee's decedent, was due to his own "wilful misconduct" and therefore not compensable. OCGA § 34-9-17 provides in pertinent part: "No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct ... or due to intoxication or willful failure or refusal to ... perform a duty required by statute ... The burden of proof shall be upon the party who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this Code section." "[T]his burden need be carried only by a preponderance of the evidence." Borden Co. v. Dollar, 96 Ga.App. 489, 491, 100 S.E.2d 607 (1957).