Communications Workers of America, Dist. One, AFL-CIO v. NYNEX Corp.
[…] Under COBRA, the qualified beneficiary must elect to receive continuation coverage within 60 days of the qualifying event or COBRA permits health plans to require the timely payment of a premium for such continuation coverage. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1162(3). However, COBRA requires a plan to "permit payment for continuation coverage during the period preceding the election to be made within 45 days of the date of the election." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1162(3); see also Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.162-26, at Q & A-48(a), 52 Fed.Reg. 22,731 (stating that timely payment means payment made within 45 days after the election). COBRA also provides that continuation coverage will end on "[t]he date on which coverage ceases under the plan by reason of a failure to make timely payment of any premium." See 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1162(2)(C).