Community for Creative Non-Violence v. Kerrigan, N-VIOLENCE
[…] On May 11, 1987, the District Court granted the appellees' motion for summary judgment, finding that the regulation was validly promulgated and was a reasonable time, place or manner restriction. CCNV v. Carvino, 660 F.Supp. 744 (D.D.C.1987). CCNV appealed.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Authority

The appellants first contend that section 156(a)(2) is ultra vires because it regulates matters outside of the Board's statutory authority. In promulgating section 156(a)(2), the Board relied on its authority to regulate traffic under 40 U.S.C. Sec. 212b (1982). That statute provides:

The Capitol Police Board ... shall have exclusive charge and control of the regulation and movement of all vehicular and other traffic ... within the United States Capitol Grounds; and said Board is authorized and empowered to make and enforce all necessary regulations therefor....

The appellants argue that section 156(a)(2) is not authorized by section 212b because the regulation does not address any traffic-related interests. 4

To be valid, a regulation must be " 'reasonably related to the purposes of the enabling legislation.' " Mourning v.