Community Nat. Bank v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland
[…] Fidelity, like the surety in Commercial Standard, incurred liability as a direct result of the third party's misconduct. Greater moral blame attaches to the conduct of RWMCO and Reeder and the policy of preventing further harm is more clearly served, because their conduct involved intentional fraud while the third party conduct in Commercial Standard was negligent only. For the same reason, it cannot be said that any improper burden is imposed on RWMCO or Reeder, or on the community, by requiring them to refrain from the conduct involved. 2

Appellee argues that California Civil Code §§ 2847 and 2848 preclude liability. Section 2847 provides:

"if a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited by his act, except as prescribed by the next section."

The next section, Section 2848, provides that the surety is subrogated to the rights of the creditor.

Those provisions do not preempt the common law. In, In re Elizalde's Estate, 182 Cal. 427, 188 P. 560 (1920), a surety sought subrogation to the principal's right against a third party.