Competitive Bidding Requirements Under The Federal-Aid Highway Program
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONThis memorandum responds to your office's request for an opinion regarding the requirement in 23 U.S.C. § 112 that state and local governments receiving federal-aid highway grant funds use competitive bidding in awarding highway construction contracts.[1]
Section 112 requires a state transportation department to award contracts using federal highway funds by “competitive bidding, unless the State transportation department demonstrates . . . that some other method is more cost effective.” 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (2006); see also Id. § 112(a) (). For a bidding process to be “competitive, ” the state transportation department must award contracts for projects “only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility.” Id. § 112(b)(1).