COMPETITOR LIAISON BUREAU INC. v. CESSNA AIRCRAFT Co.
[…] § 95.031(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The FSR additionally provides that "[a]ll products . . . are conclusively presumed to have an expected useful life of 10 years or less" except for a few enumerated exceptions. Id. One of the exceptions is for "[a]ircraft used in commercial or contract carrying of passengers or freight." Id. § 95.031(2)(b)(1). For such aircraft, "no action for products liability may be brought more than 20 years after delivery of the product to its first purchaser or lessor who was not engaged in the business of selling or leasing the product or of using the product as a component in the manufacture of another product." Id. § 95.031(2)(b)(3). The other exception is if "the manufacturer specifically warranted, through express representation or labeling, that [the product has] an expected useful life exceeding 10 years" in which case "the product has an expected useful life commensurate with the time period indicated by the warranty or label." Id. § 95.031(2)(b)(2). Furthermore, the FSR provides that regardless of whether the twenty-year or the twelve-year statute of repose applies, "[t]he [applicable] repose period . . . is tolled for any period during which the manufacturer through its officers, directors, partners, or managing agents had actual knowledge that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant and took affirmative steps to conceal the defect." Id. § 95.031(d).