COMPETITOR LIAISON BUREAU INC. v. CESSNA AIRCRAFT Co.
[…] Id. § 95.031(2)(b)(2). Furthermore, the FSR provides that regardless of whether the twenty-year or the twelve-year statute of repose applies, "[t]he [applicable] repose period . . . is tolled for any period during which the manufacturer through its officers, directors, partners, or managing agents had actual knowledge that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant and took affirmative steps to conceal the defect." Id. § 95.031(d).

GARA, on the other hand, provides an eighteen-year statute of repose, 49 U.S.C. § 40101, Note § 3, for any "civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft . . . brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft," Id. § 2(a). The GARA statute of repose does not apply "if the person for whose injury or death the claim is being made was not aboard the aircraft at the time of the accident." Id. § 2(b).

III. Analysis