Compton v. Tennessee Dept. of Public Welfare
[…] A distinction between money paid to a recipient who then pays a vendor for goods and the case where the vendor is paid directly for the goods charged by the intended recipient would exalt form over substance.

Having concluded that the "vendor payment" regulation is a reasonable promulgation of the Secretary to effectuate the purposes of the Act, the next question is whether the specific application of the regulation to include rent supplement payments is contrary to the purposes of the Act. The authority for rent supplement payments derives from 12 U.S.C. § 1701s(a) which provides that "The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development . . . is authorized to make, and contract to make, annual payments to a 'housing owner' on behalf of 'qualified tenants' . . .". The maximum amount that the Secretary of HUD is authorized to pay to a qualified "housing owner" is that amount which does "not exceed the amount by which the fair market rental for such unit exceeds one-fourth of the tenant's income . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1701s(d).