Comptroller of the Treasury, Income Tax Div. v. First United Bank & Trust
[…] See Brown v. Franchise Tax Bd., 197 Cal.App.3d 300, 242 Cal.Rptr. 810 (1987); Andras v. Illinois Dept. of Revenue, 154 Ill.App.3d 37, 106 Ill.Dec. 732, 506 N.E.2d 439 (1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 960, 108 S.Ct. 1223, 99 L.Ed.2d 424 (1988); Matz v. Department of Treasury, 155 Mich.App. 778, 401 N.W.2d 62 (1986); Borg v. Dept. of Rev., 308 Or. 34, 774 P.2d 1099 (1989); In re Thomas C. Sawyer Estate, 149 Vt. 541, 546 A.2d 784 (1987); Capital Preservation Fund v. Dept. of Rev., 145 Wis.2d 841, 429 N.W.2d 551 (Wis.App.1988).

The controlling statute is 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a), which provides as follows:

"(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except--

"(1) A nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

"(2) An estate or inheritance tax."

In American Bank and Trust Co. v.