Comptroller of the Treasury v. Zorzit
[…] Tax–Gen. § 13–508(c) (1). A notice of final determination is then mailed to the taxpayer. Tax–Gen. § 13–508(c)(2).

A taxpayer must “exhaust all available administrative remedies before the appropriate tax determining agency” before he or she may appeal the Comptroller's final determination to the Tax Court for a de novo hearing. Tax–Gen. §§ 13–514, 13–510(a)(2). The Tax Court must “hear and determine [the] appeal[ ] promptly.”5

Tax–Gen. § 13–519. The Tax Court, as a “quasi-judicial” agency, has the power to “hear, try, determine, or remand any matter before it.” Tax–Gen. § 13–528(a)(1). It also “may reassess or reclassify, abate, modify, change or alter any valuation, assessment, classification, tax or final order appealed to the Tax Court.” Tax–Gen. § 13–528(a)(2). The Tax Court will affirm the decision unless there is some “affirmative evidence in support of the relief being sought or an error apparent on the face of the proceeding.” Tax–Gen. § 13–528(b).

If, after de novo proceedings in the Tax Court, the taxpayer still seeks to challenge the assessment, Tax–Gen. § 13–532(a)(1) permits judicial review.