Comptroller of the Treasury v. Zorzit
[…] Tax–Gen. § 13–809(b)(2).

If the taxpayer fails to satisfy the properly filed lien within fifteen days after the notice of lien is issued, or the tax collector does not otherwise release the lien, the Comptroller “may bring an action in a court of the State to enforce the lien.” Tax–Gen. § 13–810(a). Upon the filing of such an action, [t]he court, acting without a jury, shall: (1) adjudicate all matters involved in the proceedings; and (2) determine the merits of all claims or liens.” Tax–Gen. § 13–810(c).

C. Tax–Gen. § 13–505

A court “may not issue an injunction, writ of mandamus, or other process against the State or any officer or employee of the State to enjoin or prevent the assessment or collection of a tax.” Tax Gen. § 13–505. The unambiguous language of Tax Gen. § 13–505 reflects the General Assembly's intent to preclude courts from interfering with the detailed administrative process available to taxpayers outlined above. Bancroft Info. Grp., Inc. v.