Comptroller of the Treasury v. Zorzit
[…] Tax–Gen. § 13–806(a).

The Comptroller must file a notice of tax lien in order for it to have “the full force and effect of a judgment lien.” Tax–Gen. § 13–808. The notice of lien is filed in the circuit court for the county where the property that is subject to the lien is located. Tax–Gen. § 13–807(a). A tax lien takes priority over the proceeds of any sale of the taxpayer's property, except that it is “not valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice of the tax lien has been filed[.]6 Tax–Gen. § 13–809(a), (b)(1). Even upon the filing of the notice of lien, “the lien is not valid against any claim described in § 6323(b), (c), or (d) of the Internal Revenue Code [,] which includes, for example, claims by purchasers of certain kinds of property who did not, at the time of purchase and possession, have actual notice of the filed lien. Tax–Gen. § 13–809(b)(2).