Comptroller of the Treasury of Md. v. Wynne
[…] As a result, part of the income that a Maryland resident earns outside the State may be taxed twice.

Maryland also taxes the income of nonresidents. This tax has two parts. First, nonresidents must pay the "state" income tax on all the income that they earn from sources within Maryland. §§ 10–105(d) (Supp.2014), 10–210 (2010). Second, nonresidents not subject to the county tax must pay a "special nonresident tax" in lieu of the "county" tax. § 10–106.1; Frey, supra, at 125–126, 29 A.3d, at 483. The "special nonresident tax" is levied on income earned from sources within Maryland, and its rate is "equal to the lowest county income tax rate set by any Maryland county." § 10–106.1. Maryland does not tax the income that nonresidents earn from sources outside Maryland. See § 10–210.

Respondents Brian and Karen Wynne are Maryland residents.