Comptroller v. Blanton
[…] On January 28, 2003, the Blantons filed a "Petition of Appeal" with the Maryland Tax Court. On December 3, 2003, a hearing was held where both parties presented oral arguments. The Tax Court determined that the Legislature defined State tax and local tax as two distinct taxes, and, as such, they "are not the same, they are two separate ideas." Further, the Tax Court concluded that § 10-703(a) of the Tax-General Article that states "a resident may claim a credit only against the State income tax" directs a credit against the State income tax only. In addition, on December 18, 2003, the Tax Court affirmed the Comptroller's decision and held that the Legislature intended for the credit to apply against the State income tax and not the local income tax.