Computer Training Inst. of Chi., LLC. v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans' Affairs, 13 C 7100
[…] The State approving agencies are required to notify the USVA of the courses they have approved. 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a) ("Each State approving agency shall furnish the Secretary with a current list of educational institutions specifying courses which it has approved").

The State approval agencies also have the authority to disapprove previously-approved courses and are required to notify the USVA of such disapprovals, as well. 38 U.S.C. § 3679(a) ("Any course approved for the purpose of this chapter which fails to meet any of the requirements of this chapter shall be immediately disapproved by . . . the appropriate State approving agency"); 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a) ("Each State approving agency shall notify the Secretary of the disapproval of any course previously approved and shall set forth the reasons for such disapproval.").