Computerized Vehicle Registration v. General Sys. Solutions, Inc., No. 4006274 (Conn. Super. 11/8/2006), 4006274
[…] Waterbury Teachers Ass'n. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 230 Conn. 441, 446, 645 A.2d 978 (1994).

The purpose of a temporary injunction is to preserve the status quo until final determination of the parties' rights after a hearing on the merits. See Clinton v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., 37 Conn.App. 269, 270, 655 A.2d 814 (1995), quoting Olcott v. Pendleton, 128 Conn. 292, 295, 22 A.2d 633 (1941).

Connecticut General Statutes §52-472 provides in relevant part that "a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond." "The purpose of the bond is to indemnify the defendants from any damages which they might sustain if the plaintiff failed to prosecute the action to effect. General Statutes §52-472." Spiniello Construction Co. v. Manchester, 189 Conn. 539, 546, 456 A.2d 1199 (1983).