Computerized Vehicle Registration v. General Sys. Solutions, Inc., No. 4006274 (Conn. Super. 11/8/2006), 4006274
[…] ISSUES

The legal issues are: (1). Whether participation in the Standstill Agreement and the subsequent Interim Award proceedings subject CVR to the jurisdiction of the original arbitration, to which it was not an original party, and (2). Is that decision made by this court or by the arbitration process.

Additionally, the Court will have to determine if the Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of law relating to the granting of a temporary injunction without bond.

THE LAW
I. Temporary Injunction

Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes, §52-471, "[a]ny judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity . . ." To qualify for injunctive relief, the party seeking such relief must make four showings: (1) a likelihood of success on the merits; (2) an imminent, substantial and irreparable injury; (3) a lack of an adequate remedy at law; and (4) that the balance of the equities is in its favor.