Conant v. Stroup
[…] Defendants argue that the trial court correctly concluded that the statute applies to any person who is permitted to use private property for recreational purposes.

In determining the scope of the immunity conferred by ORS 105.682, we are guided by the method described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). Our goal is to ascertain what the legislature intended, looking first to the text in its context and, if necessary, also to legislative history and other aids to construction. Id. at 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143. We begin with the question whether ORS 105.682 applies only when private land is opened to the general public for recreational use.

ORS 105.676 declares that
"it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes, for woodcutting and for the harvest of special forest products by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes and by protecting their interests in their land from the extinguishment of any such interest or acquisition by the public of any right to use or continue the use of such land for recreational purposes, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products."

(Emphasis added.) To give effect to that policy, ORS 105.682 provides, in part: