CONCERNED CITIZENS AROUND MURPHY v. Murphy Oil USA
[…] Under the Act, the Environmental Protection Agency identifies air pollutants that endanger the public health or welfare, determines what concentrations of those pollutants are safe, and promulgates those determinations as national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS), national emissions standards for hazardous air pollutants (NESHAPs), and new source performance standards (NSPS). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409, 7411, 7412. Each state must ensure that its ambient air meets the appropriate NAAQS, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7407(a), and must develop a state implementation plan to achieve the standards established by the EPA, see 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a). The Act requires state implementation plans to include "enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques..., as well as schedules and timetables for compliance" to meet the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). The Act also permits states to set additional or higher emission standards in its plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 7416. Louisiana's plan requires permits for discharges of various air pollutants. La.Rev.Stat.