Concerned Citizens of Marlboro v. Volpe, 72-1012.
[…] This appeal followed.

Plaintiffs first contend that, regardless of the applicability of the NEPA or § 128(a) of the FAHA to the Route 18 construction, § 109(a) of Title 23 was applicable and did require at least limited consideration by the Secretary of Transportation of environmental changes incident to the proposed extension. Section 109(a) was enacted prior to the Secretary's approval of the Route 18 project. It provides that:

"The Secretary shall not approve plans and specifications for proposed projects on any Federal-Aid system if they fail to provide for a facility (1) that will adequately meet the existing and probable future traffic needs and conditions in a manner conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance; and (2) that will be designed and constructed in accordance with standards best suited to accomplish the foregoing objectives and to conform to the particular needs of each locality."

Plaintiffs' contention is that the reference in this provision to "safety" mandated that the Secretary not approve the Route 18 construction without considering the extent to which noise and air pollution would increase as a result of that project.