Conduct of Carstens, In re
[…] (6) This cause realleges the gravamen of the first, third, fourth and fifth causes of complaint. The aforesaid conduct and course of conduct of the accused in the aggregate "was and is detrimental and prejudicial to the honor, integrity and standing of the profession of lawyer, the practice of law and the administration of justice of this state, and was and is subversive to the public interest; it constituted and constitutes conduct rendering the Accused unfit to practice law" and violates DR 1-102(A)(3), (4), (5) and (6).

Former ORS 9.480(2) (now ORS 9.527(2) ) provides:

"The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:

" * * *

"(2) The member has been convicted in any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Conduct of Chase, In re
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • July 9, 1985