Conduct of Roth, In re
[…] Michael C. McClinton, Salem, argued the cause for the Commission on Judicial Fitness. With him on the brief were Clark, Marsh, Lindauer, McClinton & Vollmar, Salem.

PER CURIAM.

This is a proceeding pursuant to ORS 1.420 and 1.430 and Article VII, (Amended), Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution to inquire into the conduct of a circuit court judge. The Commission on Judicial Fitness found, after a hearing, that Judge Phillip J. Roth had willfully violated a canon of the Code of Judicial Conduct and recommended to this court that Judge Roth be censured. ORS 1.420 provides in part:

"(1) Upon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of a judge or upon request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on Judicial Fitness considers necessary, the commission may:

"(a) Hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, to inquire into the conduct of the judge; or

" * * *