Coney v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] We begin our analysis by setting forth the applicable standard of review. "[A] habeas court's determination regarding good cause under § 52-470 (e) is reviewed on appeal only for abuse of discretion. Thus, [w]e will make every reasonable presumption in favor of upholding the trial court's ruling[s] .... In determining whether there has been an abuse of discretion, the ultimate issue is whether the court ... reasonably [could have] conclude[d] as it did."10 (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 440, 274 A.3d 85.

Section 52-470 (d) provides in relevant part: "In the case of a petition filed subsequent to a judgment on a prior petition challenging the same conviction, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of the subsequent petition has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after ... October 1, 2014 ...." Section 52-470 (e) provides in relevant part that, "[i]f ... the court finds that the petitioner has not demonstrated good cause for the delay, the court shall dismiss the petition. ..."

"[T]o rebut successfully the presumption of unreasonable delay in § 52-470, a petitioner generally will be required to demonstrate that something outside of the control of the petitioner or habeas counsel caused or contributed to the delay."11 (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kelsey v.