Confederated Tribes Coos v. City of Coos Bay, LUBA No. 2020-012
[…] Jordan Cove is located approximately seven miles inland from the mouth of the estuary. To export the LNG, JCEP proposes to use large, deep-draft LNG tankers, which will access the terminal site via an existing federal navigation channel. The LNG tankers will transit the estuary via the navigation channel approximately 240 times per year (120 tankers per year going to and from the ocean, for a total of 240 transits).

State law generally requires that professional pilots direct the navigation of large commercial vessels entering or exiting the estuary, including theproposed LNG tankers. ORS 776.405(1)(a) ("[A] person may not pilot any vessel upon any of the pilotage grounds established under ORS 776.025 or 776.115 without being a licensee under this chapter * * *."); ORS 776.025(3) ("The Coos Bay bar pilotage ground extends from the head of navigation on Coos Bay and its tributaries; then downstream to the open ocean at the entrance to Coos Bay * * *.").