Confederated Tribes of the Warms Springs Reservation of Or. v. Vanport Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. at 221, 103 S.Ct. 2961 (internal quotation marks omitted). According to the Supreme Court, the tribal timber management statutes found in 25 U.S.C. §§ 406 - 07 and 5109, and the regulations promulgated thereunder at 25 C.F.R. Part 163, "establish the comprehensive responsibilities of the [United States] in managing the harvesting of Indian timber." Id. at 222, 103 S.Ct. 2961.

In 1990, Congress passed the National Indian Forest Resources Management Act (NIFRMA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 3101 - 3120. There, Congress expressly found and declared that "the forest lands of Indians are among their most valuable resources" and that there is "a serious threat to Indian forest lands from trespass and unauthorized harvesting of Indian forest land resources." 25 U.S.C. § 3101(1), (6). Congress also found and declared that the United States has a trust responsibility toward Indian forest lands. 25 U.S.C. § 3101(2).