Congel v. Malfitano
[…] Sys., 303 AD2d at 349). However, where, as here, the moving party has submitted evidentiary material, the court must determine whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he or she has stated one (see Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]; Pincus v Wells, 35 AD3d 569, 570 [2006]).

Under Partnership Law § 62 (1) (b), "[d]issolution is caused ... [w]ithout violation of the agreement between the partners, [b]y the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified" (Morris v Crawford, 304 AD2d 1018, 1019-1020 [2003]).