Conglis v. Radcliffe, 21691
[…] Radcliffe's basic argument, like that of the defendant in Jordan, is that Section 39-4A-3 of the Foreign Judgments Act allows a New Mexico court to apply SCRA 1-060(B) to foreign judgments filed for enforcement in New Mexico in the same manner as the rule is applied to final judgments of this state. Among the stated grounds for relief under SCRA 1-060(B) are mistake, inadvertence, excusable neglect, newly discovered evidence, fraud (whether denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), or the fact that the judgment is void or has been satisfied. Section 39-4A-3 of the Foreign Judgments Acts provides:

A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of any county of this state in which the judgment debtor resides or has any property or property rights subject to execution, foreclosure, attachment or garnishment. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state. A judgment so filed shall have the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing or satisfying as a judgment of the district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

NMSA 1978, Sec. 39-4A-3 (emphasis added). Radcliffe would have us read the above emphasized provision in the following manner: "A judgment so filed shall have the same effect ... as a judgment of the district court of this state." Thus the grounds for relief from foreign and domestic judgments would be the same.

The Court of Appeals in Jordan concluded, however, that the above provision could not diminish the full faith and credit obligations due the final judgments of sister states.