Conlan v. Bonta
[…] Although this petition was properly presented under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, relief is also available under section 1085 for reasons that will be explained in the discussion that follows. Administrative mandamus under section 1094.5 is appropriate to inquire "into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal...." (Code Civ. Proc, § 1094.5, subd. (a).)