Conley v. Bonasera
[…] The court reduced spousal support to $4,000 a month effective February 1, 2018, and ordered that Bonasera repay $123,500 to Conley in thirty monthly installments. The court declined to award attorney's fees and denied a subsequent motion to reconsider.

ANALYSIS

Conley assigns error to the court's failure to terminate Bonasera's spousal support pursuant to Code § 20-109(A) based on her cohabitation with D.P. Conley also contends that he was entitled to recover his attorney's fees.

A. Spousal Support

Code § 20-109 addresses modification and termination of spousal support. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more ... the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless ... the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would be unconscionable.

Code § 20-109(A). The court found that Bonasera had been "habitually cohabiting with [D.P.] in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year," a conclusion clearly supported by the evidence. She does not contest the finding on appeal.