Conley v. United Steelworkers of America, Local Union No. 1014, 76-1736
[…] Appellees-plaintiffs are members of Local Union No. 1014 (Members). The District Court was involved with the proper construction of § 201(c) of Title II of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (Act), 29 U.S.C. § 431(c). 1
The Union appeals the order of the District Court directing that the Union permit the Members to examine, with the right to copy, certain of the Union's financial records covering the period January 1, 1971 through December 31, 1975 under specified conditions. 2
The Union is required under 29 U.S.C. § 431(b) to submit annual financial statements, called LM-2 reports, to the Secretary of Labor. Section 431(c) permits the members of the reporting unions ". . . for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify (the LM-2 reports)."
In 1972, the Members, claiming irregularities in the allowance and payment of expenses and reimbursement for "lost time," sought to examine the books and records of the Union to verify its LM-2 reports.