Connecticut Action Now. Inc. v. Roberts Plating Co.
[…] The District Court dismissed, holding that "there is no right, prior to conviction, to maintain a private qui tam action under 33 U.S.C. § 411 to recover criminal penalties for unlawful discharge into navigable waters"; that the court lacked jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2461 (dealing with recovery of a "civil fine, penalty, or pecuniary forfeiture") to entertain an action to recover a criminal fine or forfeiture; and that plaintiffs failed to plead or prove the requisite jurisdictional amount to maintain an injunctive action under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 330 F.Supp. at 699.1a

Qui tam action: Section 13 of the 1899 statute, 33 U.S.C. § 407, forbids discharge of waste into navigable waters,2 while § 16, 33 U.S.C. § 411, imposes the sanction.3 Plaintiffs invoke, of course, the last clause of § 16: "one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction." The difficulty, as all the prior decisions on the point have noted, is that Congress has imposed a criminal penalty to be enforced by the Attorney General, without saying or suggesting that the informer can proceed on his own against the polluter, before conviction is obtained by federal