Connecticut Bank of Commerce v. Republic of Congo
[…] Altmann, 541 U.S. 677, 691, 124 S.Ct. 2240, 159 L.Ed.2d 1 (2004) (quoting Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 488, 103 S.Ct. 1962, 76 L.Ed.2d 81 (1983)). The FSIA "`codifies as a matter of federal law, the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity,' and transfers primary responsibility for immunity determinations from the Executive to the Judicial branch." Id. Relevant to the present case, the FSIA "governs the extent to which a [foreign] state's property may be subject to attachment or execution." Republic of Austria, 541 U.S. at 691, 124 S.Ct. 2240. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1609-1611.

Federal and state courts possess concurrent jurisdiction under the FSIA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1602, which states, "Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter." See also Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 610, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992) (finding the FSIA "establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether a court in this country, state or federal, may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign state"); Testa v.