Connecticut ex rel. Blumenthal v. Crotty
[…] Regarding Appellee Volovar's claim for monetary damages, we disagree with the district court's conclusion that the individual Appellants are not entitled to qualified immunity. We, therefore, reverse the district court's judgment insofar as it pertains to Appellee Volovar's damages claim and enter summary judgment for the individually-named Appellants on qualified immunity grounds.

I. BACKGROUND
A. The Nonresident Lobster Law: Environmental Conservation Law § 13-0329(2)(a)

As we previously noted in Cahill I, the relevant facts are undisputed. 217 F.3d at 96. The Nonresident Lobster Law provides that:

A person not domiciled within the state but who is domiciled in a state that provides reciprocal permits or licenses to persons domiciled in New York State may, upon first obtaining a permit from the department, take and land lobsters only from the waters of the state westerly and southerly of a straight line drawn from the Flashing Green Light Number 9 Whistle Buoy at Cerebus Shoals (located approximately seven miles northwesterly to Montauk Point) northwesterly to Race Rock and thence due north to the New York-Connecticut interstate boundary line; and may land lobsters taken outside New York state waters.

N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law, § 13-0329(2)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the Nonresident Lobster Law creates, among other things, a two-tiered system for commercial lobstering.