Connecticut Importing Co. v. Perkins, 340.
[…] I think the motion must be granted also with respect to the defendants Danaher and Mooney. It is true that the act provides expressly, Section 11, 29 U.S.C.A. § 211, that the Administrator may "utilize the services of State and local agencies and their employees." I assume therefore that these defendants may have had legal authority from the Administrator to investigate the plaintiff's business. But I cannot assume that these defendants have any power to prosecute for violations of the act. Section 4 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 204, provides that "attorneys appointed under this section may appear for and represent the Administrator in any litigation, but all such litigation shall be subject to the direction and control of the Attorney General." Surely it is wholly clear that this provision confers no power or duty upon the attorneys of the Administrator to institute and prosecute criminal prosecutions in the name of the United States.