Connecticut Light and Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control, 13480
[…] Sutton v. Lopes, 201 Conn. 115, 120, 513 A.2d 139, cert. denied sub nom. McCarthy v. Lopes, 479 U.S. 964, 107 S.Ct. 466, 93 L.Ed.2d 410 (1986). However, "the construction of a statute on an issue that has not previously been subjected to judicial scrutiny is a question of law on which an administrative ruling is not entitled to special deference." Schlumberger Technology Corporation v. Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 423, 521 A.2d 569 (1987).

General Statutes § 16-243e establishes a special rate to be paid by electric companies for the purchase of "electricity generated by a resources recovery facility ... owned by or operated by or for the benefit of a municipality...." This rate is "the same rate that the electric company charges the municipality or municipalities for electricity." General Statutes § 16-243e. The special rate to be paid by the electric company under § 16-243e, therefore, is the same rate that it charges the municipality for electricity. We emphasize that these rates are to be equivalent.