Connecticut Light and Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control, 13480
[…] CL & P's customers include residents in eight of the eleven communities belonging to SCRRRA. Its service area, however, does not include the town of Norwich, the Jewett City borough of Griswold or the entire city of Groton and a portion of the town of Groton. Approximately 30 percent of the total tonnage to be consumed at the SCRRRA solid waste facility will come from these three communities whose residents are not CL & P customers.

As owner of the proposed private power production facility, SCRRRA will be a private power producer within the meaning of General Statutes § 16-243b(a)(3). 14 CL & P, as a public service company, is required under the provisions of § 16-243a(b) to "[p]urchase any electrical energy and capacity made available, directly by a private power producer [SCRRRA]." The rate to be paid for the electricity generated by the private power producer is to be "based on the full avoided costs of the electric public service company...." General Statutes § 16-243a(c)(2).