Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Investors Capital Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 52-278l provides that appeals from an order denying a motion to dissolve under § 52-278e must be taken within seven days of the rendering of the order. 6 Because the defendants failed to appeal the denial of their motion to dissolve within seven days, we are precluded from addressing the merits of the trial court's action. We concern ourselves with only the entry of the default and the refusal of the trial court to set it aside.

Practice Book § 230A and General Statutes § 52-278n permit the trial court to compel a defendant "to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy." Practice Book § 231 provides the means by which the trial court may enforce its disclosure orders. Specifically, it provides: "If any party has ... failed to comply with a discovery order made pursuant to Sec. 230A ... the court may, on motion, make such order as the ends of justice require.