Connell v. Call-a-Cab, Inc.
[…] Parker, 161 Ala. 248, 250, 50 So. 55, 55-56 (1909) (quoting from Hutchinson on Carriers §§ 982 and 1101).

Although an employer is generally not liable for the intentional torts of its employees or agents, an exception to this general rule exists for common carriers. Section 37-3-19(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"It shall be the duty of every common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle to establish and provide safe and adequate service, equipment and facilities for the intrastate transportation of passengers in the State of Alabama. . . ."

Decatur Transit v. Jennings, 253 Ala. 322, 325, 45 So.2d 13, 15 (1950), makes clear that taxicabs are common carriers: "[T]he taxicab, a public carrier, owe[s] a high degree of care to its passengers."